Jan. 1:Ratt Island Messabout, Port Townsend

Jan. 8:Beaver Creek Messabout

Jan. 12-16:Portland Boat Show

 

Feb. 4-12:Seattle Boat Show

Feb. 5:Fern Ridge Dam Closing Party, Orchard Point Park

Feb. 9:National Pizza Day

Feb. 9-13:Vancouver International Boat Show

Feb. 18-28:Worldwide Classic Boat Show, On the Interweb

Feb. 24-26:Annual Fisher Poets Gathering, Astoria

Feb. 25:Columbia River Maritime Museum Field Trip, Astoria

Feb. 26:Port Townsend Shipwrights' Regatta

 

Mar. 10:International Bagpipe Day

Mar. 13:Video Messabout, Albany

Mar. 26:Season Opener Messabout, Triangle Lake

Mar. 26:Port Townsend Wooden Boat Festival Registration Opens

 

Apr. 15:R2AK & SEVENTY48 Application Deadline

Apr. 22-24:Depoe Bay Wooden Boat Show & Crab Feed, Toledo

Apr. 23:McKenzie River Wooden Boat Festival, Nimrod

 

May 7:Opening Day of Boating Season, Port Townsend

May 7-8:Olympia Wooden Boat Fair

May 10-12:Lake Mayfield Mini Steam Meet, Mossyrock

May 18-22:Big Lagoon Messabout, Humboldt County, Calif.

May 20:Wear Your Life Jacket to Work Day

May 20-22:Fern Ridge Lake Spring Small Boat Messabout, near Eugene

May 21:Coot Conception Day

May 21:Derring-Do Dinghy Dash, Orchard Point Park

May 21:Sammamish Slough Mini Steam Meet, Kenmore

May 21-27:National Safe Boating Week

May. 22:National Maritime Day

May 27-29:Montague Harbour Small Boat Rendezvous, Galiano Is., BC

 

Jun. 4-5:Anacortes Waterfront Festival

Jun. 5:Learn to Row Day

Jun. 9-13:Klamath Lake Steam Meet, Klamath Falls

Jun. 10:Seventy48 Pre-Funk & Start, Tacoma

Jun. 10-12:South Sound Traditional Inuit Kayak Symposium, Twanoh St. Pk.

Jun. 11:Empire Clamboree, Coos Bay

Jun. 11:Port Townsend Classic Mariners' Regatta

Jun. 12:Floating Feast, Orchard Point Park

Jun. 12:Race to Alaska Pre-Race Ruckus, Port Townsend

Jun. 13:Race to Alaska Stage 1 Start, Port Townsend

Jun. 16:Race to Alaska Stage 2 Start, Victoria

Jun. 24-26:Sucia Island Small Boat Rendezvous

Jun. 25:Hagg Lake Messabout near Forest Grove

 

Jul. 1-8:Barefoot Raid, Desolation Sound

Jul. 4:Independence Day Lighted Boat Parade

Jul. 15-17:Pacific City Dory Days

Jul. 15-21:The Salish 100, Olympia to Port Townsend

Jul. 17:Single Hand Race

Jul. 21-24:Toledo Summer Festival

Jul. 23:Jack and Jill Race

Jul. 23:Port Townsend Pocket Yacht Palooza

Jul. 24-26:Pocket Yacht Crooza

Jul. 30-31:Great Oregon Steam-Up, Brooks

 

Aug. 2:Poker Run

Aug. 6-7:Great Oregon Steam-Up, Weekend 2, Brooks

Aug. 6-7:Drayton Harbor Days Festival, Blaine

Aug. 7:National Lighthouse Day

Aug. 10:National Lazy Day

Aug. 19-21:NW Steam Society Annual Meet, Cathlamet

Aug. 19-21:Port of Toledo Wooden Boat Show

Aug. 20:Oregon Coots TSCA Annual Meeting, Toledo

Aug. 21:Floating Feast, Richardson Park

Aug. 28:Lake Oswego Antique and Collector Car & Wooden Boat Show

 

Jul. 1-8:Barefoot Raid, Gulf Islands to Port Townsend

Sep. 2-4:Victoria Classic Boat Festival

Sep. 2-4:Olympia Harbor Days

Sep. 6:Deer Harbor Wooden Boat Rendezvous, Orcas Island

Sep. 9-11:Port Townsend Wooden Boat Festival

Sep. 11:Dipsy-Doodle Dinghy Dash, Richardson Park

Sep. 16-18:Fall Messabout

Sep. 19:International Talk Like a Pirate Day

Sep: 23-25:Lake Union Wooden Boat Festival, Seattle

 

Oct. 14-16:Oregon Coast Messabout

 

Nov. 3:Book Exchange, Beer & Pizza at Duckworks, Port Townsend

Nov. 5:Yaquina River Halloween Float

 

Dec. 3:Phil Bolger's Birthday

Dec. 3:Yaquina River After Thanksgiving Float

Dec. 9:Holiday Potluck Party, Port Townsend

Dec. 28:Flounder's Day

Dec. 28:Flounder's Day Feast, West Salem